The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 20, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (62)11-015501
2. Clemson10-114824
3. Ohio St.6-014243
4. Notre Dame10-113382
5. Texas A&M8-112975
6. Cincinnati9-012626
7. Indiana6-111237
8. Oklahoma8-2108812
9. Coastal Carolina11-010249
10. Florida8-3100111
11. Georgia7-295910
12. Iowa St.8-38458
13. BYU10-177914
14. North Carolina8-368516
15. Northwestern6-266615
16. Louisiana-Lafayette9-164217
17. Iowa6-255618
18. Miami8-247519
19. San Jose St.7-037525
20. Texas6-329121
21. Southern Cal5-127613
22. Tulsa6-227320
23. Liberty9-120722
24. NC State8-318524
25. Oregon4-2126-

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma St. 114, Army 36, Buffalo 15, UCF 13, Marshall 13, Ball St. 11, Washington 7, UAB 5, TCU 4, Memphis 2, Colorado 1.