The Top Twenty Five
The Associated Press

 

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 28, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (59)8-015231
2. Georgia (2)8-014653
3. Ohio St.7-113326
4. Wisconsin8-012565
5. Notre Dame7-112549
6. Clemson7-111967
7. Penn St.7-111892
8. Oklahoma7-1114710
9. Miami7-010758
10. TCU7-19424
11. Oklahoma St.7-193611
12. Washington7-187412
13. Virginia Tech7-183713
14. Iowa St.6-267025
15. UCF7-065418
16. Auburn6-257619
17. Southern Cal7-256221
18. Stanford6-243420
19. LSU6-233823
20. NC State6-233314
21. Mississippi St.6-2279-
22. Memphis7-127024
23. Arizona6-2204-
24. Michigan St.6-213616
25. Washington St.7-212215

Others receiving votes: South Florida 98, Michigan 73, Toledo 19, West Virginia 13, South Carolina 11, San Diego St. 3, Army 2, Boise St. 2.