Jameis Winston and defending national champion Florida State are No. 1 in The Associated Press preseason college football poll.

The Seminoles will start the season No. 1 for the sixth time — the first since 1999 when they became the first team to hold the top spot for the entire season.

Florida State received 57 of 60 first-place votes Sunday from the media panel. No. 2 Alabama, No. 3 Oregon and No. 4 Oklahoma each received one first-place vote. Ohio State is No. 5 and Auburn is No. 6.

Winston, the Heisman Trophy winner last season as a redshirt freshman, led Florida State to a 34-31 victory against Auburn in the last BCS national championship game.

This season the Bowl Championship Series is being replaced by the College Football Playoff. A selection committee will pick the top four teams in the country for two national semifinals.

Here are the Top 25 teams in the poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2013 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and 2013 final ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Florida St. (57)14-01,4961
2. Alabama (1)11-21,3617
3. Oregon (1)11-21,3349
4. Oklahoma (1)11-21,3246
5. Ohio St.12-21,20712
6. Auburn12-21,1982
7. UCLA10-31,10616
8. Michigan St.13-11,0803
9. South Carolina11-21,0154
10. Baylor11-296613
11. Stanford11-388511
12. Georgia8-5843NR
13. LSU10-377614
14. Wisconsin9-463722
15. Southern Cal10-462619
16. Clemson11-25368
17. Notre Dame9-444521
18. Mississippi8-5424NR
19. Arizona St.10-435720
20. Kansas St.8-5242NR
21. Texas A&M9-423818
22. Nebraska9-4226NR
23. North Carolina7-6194NR
24. Missouri12-21345
25. Washington9-413025

Others receiving votes: UCF 94, Florida 87, Texas 86, Duke 71, Iowa 68, Louisville 48, Marshall 41, Oklahoma St. 37, Virginia Tech 26, TCU 23, Mississippi St. 22, Michigan 19, Texas Tech 19, Miami 16, Cincinnati 15, Boise St. 10, Oregon St. 10, BYU 8, Northwestern 8, Penn St. 5, Navy 2, Vanderbilt 2, Louisiana 1, Nevada 1, Utah St. 1.