The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Duke (48)2-016064
2. Kansas (14)1-015711
3. Gonzaga2-014783
4. Virginia (2)2-013265
5. Tennessee (1)2-013066
6. Nevada2-012777
7. North Carolina2-012608
8. Villanova2-011399
9. Auburn2-0113211
10. Kentucky1-110542
11. Michigan St.1-191910
12. Kansas St1-089212
13. Oregon2-073914
14. Florida St.2-073117
15. Syracuse2-067316
16. Virginia Tech1-066415
17. Mississippi St.2-054918
18. Michigan2-048619
19. Clemson2-035022
20. UCLA2-034021
21. TCU2-032320
22. LSU2-024823
23. Purdue2-021824
24. Marquette2-0155-
25. Buffalo2-0154-

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 145, Indiana 131, Nebraska 41, Wisconsin 32, Washington 29, Maryland 28, Notre Dame 24, Miami 16, Ohio St. 14, Alabama 11, Iowa St. 9, Florida 9, Louisville 8, Texas 6, Texas Tech 5, Arizona St 4, Butler 4, Vanderbilt 4, Loyola of Chicago 3, Arizona 2, St. John's 2, Marshall 2, Xavier 2, Penn 1, Furman 1, Davidson 1, S Illinois 1.